Organic Neem Powder (Digestive Bitter, Face-mask)
Organic Neem Powder
Certified Organic by Organic Food Federation
Potent Digestive Bitter
Traditionally Used in Ayurveda
The neem tree (Azadirachta indica), is a fast-growing evergreen tree from the Meliaceae family or as it is popularly called, the mahogany family. The vibrant tree has its origins in the Indian subcontinent. It was later subconsciously spread by the Indians to other parts of the world such as the Caribbean, South and Central America, Africa, and the Southern parts of Asia where it thrives today. The scientific name of neem is from a combination of Persian words. The first one is Azad which means ‘free’, dirakht which means ‘tree’ and i-hind which means ‘originates from India’. The common names for the neem tree are margosa and Indian lilac. Some more localised names are nimbo in Portuguese, dongoyaro in Nigerian, kohumba in Singapore, indischer zadrach in German, azad darkhtu hind in Arabic, and nim in Nepal just to mention a few.
The neem tree can grow to a maximum height of about 30 meters. Its crown is large and rounded. The bark is thick and corrugated. The tree has green, compound leaves that don’t fall off except when there is an extended drought. The flowers are white, tiny, and clustered on the apex of the branches. The neem tree has small, oval, light green fruits that have a sweet taste. The tree also has roots that run deep beneath the soil surface for support purposes. The neem tree thrives in tropical and subtropical climates. It grows well at altitudes ranging from 0-1000m above sea level. The neem tree can tolerate harsh growing conditions such as infertile soils and low rainfall but it cannot withstand extremely cold temperatures. Neem powder is obtained after the fresh leaves of the neem tree are completely dried and finely ground.
The history of the neem tree dates back to 5000 BC. The neem tree has been linked to the earliest Indian civilisations. Ancient Ayurvedic texts have recorded the usage of various parts of the neem tree by ancient Indian civilisations. These texts had special ways of referring to the neem tree. One of them was “Sarva roga nivarini” which was a Sanskrit term meaning “the universal healer”. They also referred to it as “Nimba” or “Arishtha”, with the former meaning “that which gives a wholesome feeling” and the latter meaning “complete”. It was believed that a handful of drops of the elixir of immortality were poured on the earth to give rise to the neem tree. Numerous Hindu myths state that this is the sole reason it had many uses, curative and non-curative. Children love spending hours sleeping under the neem tree. This is because it had a cool shade and it repelled any disturbing insects or bugs. They also constructed houses on its branches while feasting on its delicious fruits. Women loved it for its wide array of beauty benefits. They made decoctions and pastes from various parts of the tree e.g. the leaves, fruits, and bark, and applied them on their skin to make scratches heal faster and also get rid of rashes. Dried neem leaves were crushed into powder form and mixed with facial oils to prevent the skin from ageing. Neem trees also formed a good storage place for their grains and pulses. Men used the leaves, bark, and seeds of this tree to make fertiliser to increase their crop yields. They also planted neem trees near their homesteads as they believed that the breeze they brought could protect their homes from harmful viruses and bacteria.
- Please note it is against MHRA guidelines for us to talk about any potential health benefits for this supplement however a quick google search on the potential benefits and you may be surprised.
How To Use Neem
We recommend starting with ¼ teaspoon building up to 2 teaspoons a day over a number of weeks. It can be mixed with hot or cold drinks, mixed into an herbal tea or mixed with smoothies or fruit juices. Can also be used externally on face or hair.
Share this Product
Excellent product great value and arrived very quickly Highly recommended